State v. John A. Clements
[…] He asserts that the trial judge should have applied the clearly erroneous standard found in WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2), because a restitution hearing is analogous to a trial to the court. He asserts that the trial judge wrongly applied WIS. STAT. § 806.07(1) in denying his motion. ¶3 Clements complaint that the trial judge should have applied the clearly erroneous standard found in WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2) is misguided. Trial judges are not limited by the clearly erroneous standard found in that statute when reviewing their own fact finding. The statute provides: Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses. This standard, typically used by a reviewing court, does not limit a trial judge when the judge reviews his or her own previous factual findings in the context of a motion for reconsideration.