Rubidell Resort Condominium Association, Inc. v. James Welch
[…] BLACK S LAW DICTIONARY (5th ed.) at 490. Here, Sue s statement was essential to the Welches misrepresentation claim. Without it, the misrepresentation claim was not proved. Thus, the pivotal issue is whether Sue s statement was admissible under our rules of evidence. This court is satisfied that it was not. ¶13 The Welches argue that her statement was admissible, relying principally on WIS. STAT. § 908.01(4)(b)4. (a party s agent s statements are admissible evidence). They submit that Sue s statement was admissible because she was an agent of the condo association. Section 908.01(4)(b)4. reads: 6 No. 00-1656 (b) Admission by party opponent. ¦. 4. A statement by the party s agent or servant concerning a matter within the scope of the agent s or servant s agency or employment, made during the existence of the relationship ¦. The condo association disagrees. They argue that Sue was not its agent. More importantly, they accurately note that the trial court never made a finding that Sue was the condo association s agent.