Rubidell Resort Condominium Association, Inc. v. James Welch
[…] Tenpas v. DNR, 148 Wis. 2d 579, 582, 436 N.W.2d 297 (1989); see also Scholten Pattern Works, Inc. v. Roadway Exp., Inc., 152 Wis. 2d 253, 257, 448 N.W.2d 670 (Ct. App. 1989). ¶10 The small claims procedure, which differs significantly from the large claim procedure, can be found in WIS. STAT. § 799.209(2). It reads: Procedure. ¦. (2) The proceedings shall not be governed by the common law or statutory rules of evidence except those relating to privileges under ch. 905 or to admissibility under s. 901.05. The court or court commissioner shall admit all other evidence having reasonable probative value, but may exclude irrelevant or repetitious evidence or arguments. An essential finding of fact may not be based solely on a declarant s oral hearsay statement unless it would be admissible under the rules of evidence. Thus, the small claims procedure does not permit hearsay statements to be the basis for essential findings of fact unless they are admissible under our rules of evidence.