Lawrence E. Gilson v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] We conclude that the alleged occurrence misrepresentation of the moisture content did not cause the harm. Rather, it was Gilsons decision to use the feed after learning of its moisture content that superseded any harm caused by the alleged misrepresentation. ¶20 The WIS. STAT. § 94.72(8) claim also fails because there is no evidence that the corn was "adulterated" at the time it was delivered. Under WIS. competent jurisdiction and shall recover such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including reasonable attorney fees ¦. 7 It is also not clear on which subsection of WIS. STAT. § 94.72 the Gilsons rely. Subsection (8) provides in relevant part: (a) No person may sell or distribute any feed product which is adulterated or misbranded. (b) A feed product is adulterated if: 1. It bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render it injurious to the health of animals or which is unsafe within the meaning of section 406, 408 or 409 of the federal food, drug and cosmetic act, 21 USC 346, 346a and 348. . ¦ 4. Its composition or quality falls below or differs from that which it is purported or represented to possess by its labeling. The Gilsons do not specify which provision(s) of "ch. 94 and pertinent provisions of the Wisconsin Administrative Code" they rely on, nor do they state any related arguments or provide record citations. We do not address their undeveloped arguments. See Barakat v.