Lawrence E. Gilson v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Both parties raise other arguments concerning the tort claims that we do not address because our analysis is dispositive.5 See Sweet v. Berge, 113 Wis. 2d 61, 67, 334 N.W.2d 559 (Ct. App. 1983). II. STATUTORY DAMAGES ¶18 The Gilsons argue that the economic loss doctrine does not bar their claims brought under WIS. STAT. §§ 100.186 and 94.72.7 Further, they contend that the policy provides coverage for their statutory claims. 5 For example, it is unnecessary to discuss the economic loss doctrine further. 6 It is not clear on which subsection of WIS. STAT. § 100.18 the Gilsons rely. Subsection (1) provides in relevant part: No person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employe thereof, with intent to sell, distribute, increase the consumption of or in any wise dispose of any ¦ merchandise ¦ with intent to induce the public in any manner to enter into any contract or obligation relating to the purchase ¦ of any ¦ merchandise ¦ shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or cause, directly or indirectly, to be ... disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in this state, [a] statement or representation of any kind to the public relating to such purchase [of] merchandise ¦ to the terms or conditions thereof, which ¦ statement or representation contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading. Subsection (11)(b)2 provides in relevant part: Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation of this section by any other person may sue in any court of (continued) 8 No. 00-1244 ¶19 analysis.