State v. Arthur E. Messick
[…] By requiring Messick to comply with conditions set by the parole commission, the trial court merely stated a requirement that is already established by law. Although superfluous, because the trial court s order imposed no restriction on Messick that did not already exist, it provides no basis for concluding that his sentence is invalid and must be reversed. 3 No. 00-1238-CR ¶8 We also reject Messick s claim that the trial court committed reversible error when it ordered him to pay restitution as a condition of parole. WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.20(1r) provides: When imposing sentence ¦ for any crime for which the defendant was convicted, the court, in addition to any other penalty authorized by law, shall order the defendant to make full or partial restitution under this section to any victim of a crime considered at sentencing or, if the victim is deceased, to his or her estate, unless the court finds substantial reason not to do so and states the reason on the record. Restitution ordered under this section is a condition of ¦ parole served by the defendant for a crime for which the defendant was convicted. (Emphasis added.) ¶9 case. It is undisputed that the trial court properly ordered restitution in this Based upon WIS. STAT. § 973.20(1r), payment of the restitution is a condition of parole as a matter of law.