Jennifer B. Coleman v. Farmers Insurance Exchange
[…] A reasonable person in the position of the insured would understand that such notice must be complied with in order to secure coverage under the policy. 7 No. 00-0777 ¶19 Coleman also contends that her failure to comply with the policy s notice provision does not violate the statutory notice-prejudice requirements of WIS. STAT. § 632.26 because that statute does not apply to UIM claims. We disagree. ¶20 WISCONSIN STAT. § 632.26, the notice provisions required to be in every liability insurance policy, reads: (1) ¦ (a) That notice given by or on behalf of the insured to any authorized agent of the insurer within this state, with particulars sufficient to identify the insured, is notice to the insurer. (b) That failure to give any notice required by the policy within the time specified does not invalidate a claim made by the insured if the insured shows that it was not reasonably possible to give the notice within the prescribed time and that notice was given as soon as reasonably possible. (2) EFFECT OF FAILURE TO GIVE NOTICE. Failure to give notice as required by the policy as modified by sub (1) (b) does not bar liability under the policy if the insurer was not prejudiced by the failure, but the risk of nonpersuasion is upon the person claiming there was no prejudice. Coleman cites Ranes v. American Family Insurance Co., 219 Wis. 2d 49, 580 N.W.2d 197 (1998) as authority for her contention that this statute does not apply to UIM claims. We reject this assertion for three reasons. First, Ranes did not declare that providing notice of an accident in an UIM claim is not necessary.