Marshfield Machine Corporation v. Bernard Martin
[…] David Egger and Marshfield Machine appeal. The defendants cross-appeal, arguing that the circuit court should have granted them summary judgment because no issues of material fact existed to establish that Martin and Schmoll had a fiduciary duty to Marshfield Machine. DISCUSSION Standard of Review. ¶6 We review a circuit court s decision to grant a defendant s motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence at the close of plaintiff s case, de novo. American Family Mut. Ins. v. Dobrzynski, 88 Wis. 2d 617, 624, 277 N.W.2d 749, 752 (1979). 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.14(3) provides: MOTION AT CLOSE OF PLAINTIFF S EVIDENCE. At the close of plaintiff s evidence in trials to the jury, any defendant may move for dismissal on the ground of insufficiency of evidence. If the court determines that the defendant is entitled to dismissal, the court shall state with particularity on the record or in its order of dismissal the grounds upon which the dismissal was granted and shall render judgment against the plaintiff. Additionally, all citations to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted. 4 No. 00-0723 Causation. ¶7 The circuit court may grant a motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence at the close of plaintiff s case only if the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such a party. Weiss v. United Fire & Cas. Co., 197 Wis. 2d 365, 388, 541 N.W.2d 753, 761 (1995) (citation omitted). When ruling on a motion to dismiss, the circuit court should consider only the proof that the plaintiff has offered before resting its case. Beacon Bowl, Inc. v. Wisconsin Elec.