Wisconsin Professional Police Association v. Oneida County
[…] It maintains that by doing so, the arbitrator also violated WIS. STAT. §§ 111.77(4)(b) and 788.10(1)(d), which require the arbitrator to issue an award that is final and definite without modification. ¶11 In this section of their arguments, the parties broadly discuss reductions and increases in hourly wages, without specific references or adequate 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 111.77(4)(b) provides: (4) There shall be 2 alternative forms of arbitration: . ¦ (b) Form 2. The commission shall appoint an investigator to determine the nature of the impasse. The commission's investigator shall advise the commission in writing, transmitting copies of such advice to the parties of each issue which is known to be in dispute. Such advice shall also set forth the final offer of each party as it is known to the investigator at the time that the investigation is closed. Neither party may amend its final offer thereafter, except with the written agreement of the other party. The arbitrator shall select the final offer of one of the parties and shall issue an award incorporating that offer without modification. (Emphasis added.) 6 No. 00-0432 record cites. Neither party specifically identifies what the hourly rate was reduced to or increased by, and the trial court made no findings in this regard.5 This issue is fact-intensive. In order to respond, we would first have to develop the argument factually.