Eddie Crews v. Freeman Roofing, Inc.
[…] This court reviews questions of law without deference to the lower courts. Bauernfeind v. Zell, 190 Wis. 2d 701, 714, 528 N.W.2d 1 (1995) (citation omitted). ¶6 Crews first asserts that summary judgment was inappropriate because there were disputed material facts. We disagree. Our review of the record reveals there are no disputed facts; the dispute only requires us to apply the facts to the law.3 Crews s mere assertion in his brief that there are disputed facts is not determinative. ¶7 As noted, WIS. STAT. § 102.29(7) provides immunity from tort suit by an employee if the employee was a loaned employee. Section 102.29(7) reads: No employe who is loaned by his or her employer to another employer and who makes a claim for compensation under this chapter may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against the employer who accepted the loaned employe s services. Crews argues that the provision of the Workers Compensation Law granting immunity to employers with loaned employees does not apply because he never consented to work for Schranz.