LaVerne T. Yatso v. James E. Auer, M.D.
[…] Yatso s informed consent to an autopsy of her husband and, accordingly, that he was entitled to summary judgment. Specifically, Dr. Auer contends that Mrs. Yatso fails to recognize the distinction between WIS. STAT. § 448.30,1 addressing informed consent, and WIS. STAT. § 157.05,2 governing consent for an autopsy. The former, he argues, requires the physician to inform a patient about the availability of alternative, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments. The latter, he maintains, relates specifically to consent for a 1 WISCONSIN STAT. § 448.30, provides: Information on alternate modes of treatment. Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments. The physician's duty to inform the patient under this section does not require disclosure of: (1) Information beyond what a reasonably well-qualified physician in a similar medical classification would know. (2) Detailed technical information that in all probability a patient would not understand. (3) Risks apparent or known to the patient. (4) Extremely remote possibilities that might falsely or detrimentally alarm the patient. (5) Information in emergencies where failure to provide treatment would be more harmful to the patient than treatment. (6) Information in cases where the patient is incapable of consenting. 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 157.05, provides: Autopsy.