State v. Duane E. Bolstad
[…] He argues that the police acted in bad faith, knowing the deer was potentially useful before they destroyed it, with the conscious effect of denying Bolstad access to the carcass. Because we conclude that the carcass was not apparently exculpatory, and that the State did not act in bad faith, Bolstad s right to due process was not violated when the State destroyed the deer carcass. We therefore affirm. 2 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1995-96 version unless otherwise noted. WISCONSIN STAT. § 941.20 states in relevant part: (1) Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor: ¦. (d) While on the lands of another discharges a firearm within 100 yards of any building devoted to human occupancy situated on and attached to the lands of another without the express permission of the owner or occupant of the building. 3 A six-person jury found Bolstad guilty of the charged offense in June 1997. His conviction was set aside when the supreme court held that the State could not force a defendant in a criminal case to trial before only six jurors. State v. Hansford, 219 Wis. 2d 226, 230, 580 N.W.2d 171 (1998). He was subsequently found guilty by a twelve-person jury, precipitating this appeal. 2 No. 00-1496-CR BACKGROUND ¶2 On November 28, 1996, Bolstad, Francis Thayer, and Ed Beese went on a hunting excursion. Bolstad shot a deer while on land owned by William W. Schubring. He did not have permission to hunt on Schubring s land. ¶3 Norris Albrechtson lived on the land adjacent to Schubring s property. He heard a gun shot and believed that it was right next to his house. He had not given anyone permission to shoot a firearm within 100 yards of his home. Albrechtson walked to the top of his driveway and saw a pickup truck down the road. He walked over and spoke with Thayer. He then noted Thayer s license plate number and returned home.