Francis J. Bradac v. Town of Farmington
[…] This appeal followed. STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶3 Whether a summons is sufficient to obtain personal jurisdiction over a defendant involves interpretation and application of a statute to undisputed facts and is reviewed as a question of law. See Brandt v. LIRC, 160 Wis. 2d 353, 361, 466 N.W.2d 673 (Ct. App. 1991). We review questions of law independently. See American Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Royal Ins. Co., 167 Wis. 2d 524, 529, 481 N.W.2d 629 (1992). DISCUSSION ¶4 The content requirements of a summons are specified in WIS. STAT. § 801.09. Subsection (2) of that section provides in part: 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted. 2 No. 00-0977 The summons shall further direct the defendant to serve the answer or demand for a copy of the complaint: (a) Within 45 days, exclusive of the day of service, after the summons has been served personally upon the defendant . ¦ Because the Bradacs summons required an answer within twenty days rather than forty-five days, it was defective. ¶5 However, whether a defect is fatal to jurisdiction depends upon whether the defect is fundamental or technical.