State v. Roger M. Spencer
[…] He performed three field sobriety tests. First, Waddell administered the horizontal gaze nystagmus (HGN) test, which yielded all six clues of intoxication. Waddell then administered the walk and turn test and the one-leg stand test. Spencer passed these two tests. Spencer admitted to Waddell that he had been drinking at a local bar. Spencer also told Weiner that he 2 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted. WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.63 states: (1) No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while: (a) Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an intoxicant, a controlled substance and a controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving. 2 No. 00-0975-CR had a few beers at the bar on his way home from work. Both officers could smell the odor of intoxicants on Spencer even though he was smoking a cigarette. ¶4 The speed limit at the scene of the accident was twenty-five miles per hour.