State v. Wade T. Jones
[…] Renz, 222 Wis. 2d 424, 426, 588 N.W.2d 267 (Ct. App. 1998), rev d, 231 Wis. 2d 293, 603 N.W.2d 541 (1999). We held in Renz that a law enforcement officer must have probable cause to arrest an individual for OMVWI before asking him or her to submit to a PBT under WIS. STAT. § 343.303.3 In reversing our decision, the supreme court explained that the legislature intended that probable cause to request a PBT is less than that required 2 A defendant may appeal the denial of a motion to suppress evidence following a plea of guilty. See WIS. STAT. § 971.31(10). 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 343.303 provides in relevant part as follows: If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1) ¦ or a local ordinance in conformity therewith ¦ the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose. The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested for a violation of s. 346.63(1) ¦ or a local ordinance in conformity therewith ¦ and whether or not to require or request chemical tests as authorized under s. 343.305(3). The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test was properly required or requested of a person under s. 343.305(3). 3 No. 00-0393-CR to arrest, but more than the reasonable suspicion necessary to justify an investigatory stop.