Robert D. Pflughoeft v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Allstate Ins. Co. v. Gifford, 178 Wis. 2d 341, 348 n.3, 504 N.W.2d 370, 373 n.3 (Ct. App. 1993) (quoted source omitted). The anti-stacking clauses in the Pflughoefts policies provided: PART IV GENERAL PROVISIONS 2 1. Two or More Cars Insured. The total limit of our liability under all policies issued to you by us shall not exceed the highest limit of liability under any one policy. 2. WISCONSIN STAT. § 631.43(1) provides in relevant part: GENERAL. When 2 or more policies promise to indemnify an insured against the same loss, no other insurance provisions of the policy may reduce the aggregate protection of the insured below the lesser of the actual insured loss suffered by the insured or the total indemnification promised by the policies if there were no other insurance provisions ¦. All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1995-96 version unless otherwise noted. 3 No. 00-0348 Although American Family modified the terms of its policies after 1995 to more closely conform to the language of the new legislation, its revised policies were not in effect at the time of