Secura Insurance v. Margaret A. Schuirmann
[…] In this motion, she claimed that Secura failed to inform the court that another action was already pending in Michigan before judgment was entered in Wisconsin, in violation of WIS. STAT. § 802.06(2)(a)10.3 She maintained that because the court was improperly informed, it did not decide 2 It is her employer, Lar-El Corporation, that holds the policy, but Auto-Owners concedes that Schuirmann is an insured under the policy and the policy covers the vehicle she was driving at the time of the accident. 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.06(2)(a)10 provides: Every defense, in law or fact ¦ to a claim for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or 3rd-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following may at the option of the pleader be made by motion: ¦. 10. Another action pending between the same parties for the same cause. 2 No. 00-0081 the choice of law issue. If it had, Schuirmann argued, the court would have found that Michigan law applies to this case. She contended that the court should have set aside the judgment because this case satisfies WIS. STAT. § 806.07(1)(a), (b), (c), or (h).