State v. Markham O. Mayne
[…] In Wallerman, 203 Wis. 2d at 167-68, this court held that to preclude the admission of other-acts evidence proffered by the State, a 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1995-96 version unless otherwise noted. WISCONSIN STAT. § 940.31(1)(b) provides: By force or threat of imminent force seizes or confines another without his or her consent and with intent to cause him or her to be secretly confined or imprisoned or to be carried out of this state or to be held to service against his or her will. 2 No. 99-3111-CR defendant may offer to stipulate to the elements of the offense for which the otheracts evidence is being offered. Whether to allow such a stipulation is within the circuit court s discretion.