State v. Scott G. Waddell
[…] WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.63(1) states in relevant part: No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while: (a) Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an intoxicant, a controlled substance and a controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving. 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.65(2r)(a) states: In addition to the other penalties provided for violation of s. 346.63, a judge may order a defendant to pay restitution under s. 973.20. 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.20(5) states in relevant part: In any case, the restitution order may require that the defendant do one or more of the following: (a) Pay all special damages, but not general damages, substantiated by evidence in the record, which could be recovered in a civil action