State v. Scott G. Waddell
[…] part: No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while: (a) Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an intoxicant, a controlled substance and a controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving. 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.65(2r)(a) states: In addition to the other penalties provided for violation of s. 346.63, a judge may order a defendant to pay restitution under s. 973.20. 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.20(5) states in relevant part: In any case, the restitution order may require that the defendant do one or more of the following: (a) Pay all special damages, but not general damages, substantiated by evidence in the record, which could be recovered in a civil action against the defendant for his or her conduct in the commission of a crime considered at sentencing. 3 No. 99-2833-CR Krier, 165 Wis. 2d 673, 676, 478 N.W.2d 63 (Ct. App. 1991). In the case at hand, the trial court s findings of fact were not clearly erroneous.