Verifone Finance, Inc. v. City of Glendale
[…] In its summary judgment submissions, Verifone included its telephone records from November 1995 indicating that it made seven calls to the City, which, Verifone asserts, pertained to the tax refund. (continued) 5 No. 99-2310 Nothing in WIS. STAT. § 70.43 precluded Verifone from filing its refund claim against the City pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 74.33(1)(d). WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.43 is not the only avenue available to obtain a refund; WISCONSIN STAT. § 74.33 permits Verifone s suit. Section 74.33 states, in relevant part: Sharing and charging back of taxes due to palpable errors. (1) GROUNDS. After the tax roll has been delivered to the treasurer of the taxation district under s. 74.03, the governing body of the taxation district may refund or rescind in whole or in part any general property tax shown in the tax roll, including agreed-upon interest, if: .... (d) The property is not located in the taxation district for which the tax roll was prepared. Verifone s refund claim falls within this statute. Verifone petitioned the City to refund the paid taxes because the property was not in Glendale. When the City refused, Verifone sought an appeal.