Verifone Finance, Inc. v. City of Glendale
[…] WIS. STAT. § 70.43 (emphasis added). The City avers that, [t]he statute s repeated references to the preceding year or the previous year, rather than a preceding or previous year indicates that the statute applies specifically to only the one immediately preceding or previous year. From this statutory language, the City concludes that Verifone is barred from seeking a refund of the 1993 and 1994 property taxes it paid because it did not seek a refund until 1997. 2 The relevant portion of WIS. STAT. § 70.43 provides: Correction of errors by assessors. (1) In this section, palpable error means an error under s. 74.33 (1). (2) If the assessor discovers a palpable error in the assessment of a tract of real estate or an item of personal property that results in the tract or property having an inaccurate assessment for the preceding year, the assessor shall correct that error by adding to or subtracting from the assessment for the preceding year. The result shall be the true assessed value of the property for the preceding year. The assessor shall make a marginal note of the correction on that year s assessment roll. 4 No. 99-2310 ¶8 The construction of a statute involves a question of law, which we review de novo. See State v. Ambrose, 196 Wis. 2d 768, 776, 540 N.W.2d 208 (Ct. App. 1995).