Woody Howland v. BG Products, Inc.
[…] Boss, 97 Wis. 2d 332, 338, 294 N.W.2d 473 (1980). Our review is de novo and independent of the trial court s decision. Bong v. Cerny, 158 Wis. 2d 474, 478, 463 N.W.2d 359 (Ct. App. 1990). A. WFDL ¶8 Chapter 135 of the Wisconsin Statutes was enacted to protect the interests of dealers whose economic livelihood could be imperiled by the dealership grantor. See Rossow Oil Co. v. Heiman, 72 Wis. 2d 696, 702, 242 N.W.2d 176 (1976). WISCONSIN STAT. § 135.02(3) defines a dealership as: Dealership means a contract or agreement, either expressed or implied, whether oral or written, between 2 or more persons, by which a person is granted the right to sell or distribute goods or services, or use a trade name, trademark, service mark, logotype, advertising or other commercial symbol, in which there is a community of interest in the business of offering, selling or distributing goods or services at wholesale, retail, by lease, agreement or otherwise. WISCONSIN STAT. § 135.06 authorizes an action against a grantor for wrongful termination of a dealership. Pursuant to § 135.02(5), a grantor is a person who grants a dealership. 4 Thus, to succeed on their wrongful termination claim, Howland and Mendez have not pursued this claim in their appeal. 5 Nos. 99-2308 and 99-2309 Howland and Mendez must prove that either an express or implied contract or agreement existed by which [they were] granted the right to sell or distribute. WIS. STAT. § 135.02(3).