Michael P. Shea v. Village of Brown Deer Police Commission
[…] Shea maintains, therefore, that the further proceedings consistent with this opinion language of the circuit court s order only requires the Commission to vacate its order and reinstate Officer Shea and order his pay to be restored. ¶7 As material to the issues in this appeal, WIS. STAT. § 62.13(5)(i) provides: Any person suspended ¦ may appeal from the order of the [Commission] to the circuit court ¦. The trial shall be by the court and upon the return of the [Commission], except that the court may require further 4 No. 98-2014 return or the taking and return of further evidence by the [Commission]. The question to be determined by the court shall be: Upon the evidence is there just cause ¦ to sustain the charges against the accused? ¦ If the order of the [Commission] is reversed, the accused shall be forthwith reinstated and entitled to pay as though in continuous service. If the order of the [Commission] is sustained it shall be final and conclusive. ¶8 The Commission argues that, assuming the circuit court s order is final, it is appealable under WIS. STAT. § 808.03(1). The Commission is incorrect. Section 808.03(1), in relevant part, provides that a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law. (Emphasis added.) In this case, the Commission s argument is defeated by an express provision of law: WIS. STAT. § 62.13(5)(i). ¶9 As we recently reiterated, the legislature has explicitly deprived appellate courts of jurisdiction to review orders issued by the circuit court under [WIS. STAT.] § 62.13(5)(i), and [a] specific statute trumps a general statute. Younglove v. City of Oak Creek Fire & Police Comm n, 218 Wis. 2d 133, 13738, 579 N.W.2d 294 (Ct. App. 1998) ( [T]he legislature has made the circuit court s decision on a § 62.13(5)(i) appeal final irrespective of whether an appellate court believes that decision is right or wrong. ). In the instant case, however, the challenged decision explicitly invokes § 62.13(5)(i), requiring further return or the taking and return of further evidence. 2 2 Thus, this case is significantly different from Younglove v. City of Oak Creek Fire & Police Comm n, 218 Wis. 2d 133, 579 N.W.2d 294 (Ct. App. 1998), where this court concluded that it had no jurisdiction to review a circuit court order.