State v. Jonathan M.
[…] After hearing argument from counsel, the court concluded that termination of Jonathan s parental rights was in Cheyenne s best interests. Jonathan appeals that decision, claiming that the court erred by refusing to grant him a continuance under § 48.315(2), STATS.1 1 Section 48.315(2), STATS., states: A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court or during a telephone conference under s. 807.13 on the record and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases. (continued) 2 No. 99-2549 ¶5 A circuit court s decision to deny a continuance is discretionary.2 See Brezinski v. Barkholtz, 71 Wis.2d 317, 320, 237 N.W.2d 919, 921 (1976). This court will not reverse a discretionary decision unless the court failed to exercise its discretion or its decision lacked a reasonable basis. See id. A court exercises its discretion appropriately when it examines the relevant facts, applies the proper standard of law and, using a demonstrated rational process, reaches a conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach. See Loy v. Bunderson, 107 Wis.2d 400, 414-15, 320 N.W.2d 175, 184 (1982). In exercising its discretion, a court must consider the grounds for the request along with any consent of the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases. See § 48.315(2), STATS. ¶6 This court concludes that the circuit court properly exercised its discretion by refusing to grant Jonathan a continuance. After Jonathan s attorney explained the grounds for the request, the court sought responses from each of the three other parties.