State v. Andrew D.W.
[…] See Church, 223 Wis.2d at 653, 589 N.W.2d at 643. In fact, pursuant to § 939.65, STATS., the legislature has provided: Except as provided in s. 948.025(3), if an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision, prosecution may proceed under any or all such provisions. The instant facts are not excluded by § 948.025(3), as that section addresses repeated acts of sexual assault of the same child.