State v. Andrew D.W.
[…] Id. at 37, 546 N.W.2d at 446. In the instant case, however, the court s error in failing to inform Andrew of his right to judicial substitution is harmless because a reserve judge ultimately presided over the fact-finding and dispositional hearing on this matter. 5 No. 99-1459 STIPULATED FACTS AS THE BASIS FOR COUNT I ¶9 Andrew argues that the trial court erroneously relied on stipulated facts to find him delinquent of second-degree sexual assault of a child without complying with § 938.30(8), STATS., which provides, in relevant part: Except when a juvenile fails to appear in response or stipulates to a citation before accepting an admission or plea of no contest of the alleged facts in a petition or citation, the court shall [engage in a plea colloquy with the juvenile]. ¶10 In essence, Andrew asserts that because the stipulated facts dispensed with the necessity for a fact-finding hearing on the second-degree sexual assault charge, the stipulations were tantamount to either an admission or a no contest plea.