State v. Andrew D.W.
[…] be unusual to prepare the report before Andrew was adjudicated delinquent, that it was done here does not void the report. ¶37 Turning to the dispositional report itself, Andrew asserts that the report fails to comply with the mandates of § 938.33, STATS. Specifically, Andrew argues that: (1) the report contains no provision of educational services;8 (2) the report does not sufficiently describe an objective of plan;9 (3) the report contains no recommendation on the amount of child support to be paid by the family;10 and (4) the report contains no real analysis of Andrew s suitability for 8 Section 938.33(1)(e), STATS., requires: [a] plan for the provision of educational services to the juvenile, prepared after consultation with the staff of the school in which the juvenile is enrolled or the last school in which the juvenile was enrolled. 9 Section 938.33(1)(d), STATS., requires: [a] statement of the objectives of the plan, including any desired behavior changes and the academic, social and vocational skills needed by the juvenile. 10 Section 938.33(3)(b), STATS., requires: [a] recommendation for an amount of child support to be paid by either or both of the juvenile s parents or for referral to the county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) for the establishment of child support. 19 No. 99-1459 placement in the serious juvenile offender program. Andrew asserts that the report s failures to comply with the provisions of § 938.33, render the report an improper vehicle for use at the dispositional hearing in this case. This court disagrees and holds that any errors were harmless to the trial court s disposition of Andrew. ¶38 With regard to the plan for provision of educational services, the dispositional report recognizes that Andrew s academic functioning is average/below average and further notes that he has poor attendance. The report meets the requirement to include a plan for the provision of educational services by recommending placement at Lincoln Hills School. This court is therefore satisfied that the provision for Andrew s educational services has been sufficiently addressed. ¶39 Andrew next argues that the report does not contain a sufficient objective of plan. The report, under the heading Objective of Plan, states that the objective is to deter any further delinquent behavior. Recommendation section, the report continued: [I]f Andrew does not receive the intensive counseling which will be needed to deal with his perpetrator issues ¦ he will be a substantial risk of perpetrating again. It is therefore the recommendation of this worker that due to the seriousness of the offense, the need for long and intensive counseling for Andrew and to protect the community, that Andrew be placed in the Serious Juvenile Offender Program at Lincoln Hills School ¦ It is believed that placement of Andrew in the Serious Juvenile Offender Program will ensure that he receives the structure and supervision needed to protect society, as well as for him to receive the counseling and services needed in an effort to create change. 20 Under