State v. Andrew D.W.
[…] DISPOSITIONAL ORDER FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW ¶42 Andrew argues that the trial court s findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of its dispositional order failed to comply with § 938.355(2)(a) and (b), STATS. Andrew contends that: (1) the statute requires written findings of fact and conclusions of law separate from the dispositional order; (2) the dispositional order failed to specify the particular services or continuum of services to be provided Andrew and his family; and (3) there was no written order naming the place or facility where Andrew was to be placed. ¶43 Section 938.355(2)(a), STATS., provides, in pertinent part, that: [i]n addition to the order, the court shall make written findings of fact and conclusions of law based on the evidence presented to the court to support the disposition ordered. Contrary to Andrew s contentions, the plain language of this section reveals that there is no requirement of a separate writing for findings of fact and conclusions of law the only requirement is that the findings of fact and conclusions of law be written. See § 938.355(2)(a), STATS. Here, in the dispositional order, the court found specifically that: (1) Andrew had committed an act making him a serious juvenile offender; (2) given the serious nature of the act for which Andrew was found delinquent, his current residence would not safeguard either his welfare or that of the community; and (3) placement in the 22 No. 99-1459 home would be contrary to Andrew s health, safety and welfare and would not be in his best interests. These findings of fact and conclusions of law are sufficient to satisfy the requirements of § 938.355(2). ¶44 Regarding Andrew s contention that the order failed to specify the particular services or continuum of services to be provided Andrew and his family, extensive counseling for Andrew and additional services for him and his family are