State v. Michael W. Lang
[…] We reject this argument. ¶3 Lang also contends that the court erred by refusing to grant his request to strike a juror for cause. We agree. We hold that the juror was objectively biased. We reverse the judgment and remand for a new trial. ¶4 We will recite the relevant facts during the course of our discussion of the issues. Discussion ¶5 Although we reverse and remand this case on the basis of the trial court s failure to strike a juror for cause, we nonetheless address Lang s threshold argument that the trial court erred by using the jury selection procedures set out in § 345.43(3)(b), STATS. We do so because this issue may arise again during the retrial. 1. Section 345.43(3)(b), STATS. ¶6 Section 345.43(3)(b), STATS., provides: If a timely demand for a jury is made, the judge shall direct the clerk of the court to select at random from the prospective juror list the names of a sufficient number of prospective jurors, from which list either party may strike 5 names. If either party neglects to strike out names, the clerk shall strike out names for the party. The judge shall permit voir dire examinations and challenges for cause. The clerk shall summon a sufficient number of persons whose names are not struck out, to appear at the time and place named in the summons. 2 No. 99-1254 ¶7 Lang was cited for OWI and PAC. He demanded a twelve-person jury and paid the requisite fee.