State v. Calvin Shields
[…] See State v. Taylor, 226 Wis.2d 490, 495, 595 N.W.2d 56, 59 (1999). The question of what constitutes reasonableness is a commonsense test which considers what a reasonable police officer would reasonably suspect in light of his or her training and experience. Id. Determining the reasonableness of the officer s actions 2 Section 968.24, STATS., provides: Temporary questioning without arrest. After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such a person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity of where the person was stopped. 3 No. 99-1216-CR depends on the totality of the circumstances that existed at the time of the incident.