State v. Wesley J. LaCrosse, Jr.
[…] See Sweet v. Berge, 113 Wis.2d 61, 67, 334 N.W.2d 559, 562 (Ct. App. 1983). 2 In closing, the prosecutor characterized the city council members as laid back. No question about that. He stated: I think everybody will agree they made a mistake here. They should have really watched this project. He further stated: I think the blame that these city council members should get would be extreme negligence. 2 No. 99-1090-CR charged LaCrosse as party to a crime, with misconduct in public office for failing to obtain bids, in violation of § 946.12(1), STATS. 3 ¶4 The bid requirement derives from § 62.15(1), STATS., which states, in part: CONTRACTS; HOW LET. All public construction, the estimated cost of which exceeds $10,000, shall be let by contract to the lowest responsible bidder; all other public construction shall be let as the council may direct. It is undisputed that the cost of the construction exceeded $10,000. ¶5 LaCrosse argues that the facts established at trial fail to satisfy the statutory element that the duty to bid was a duty of his employment as a police captain. We agree. In State v.