State v. Wesley J. LaCrosse, Jr.
[…] A police captain is a public employee. The prosecutor argued to the jury that the first element required that at the time of the offense, the defendant 4 The question whether a duty exists presents an issue of law. See State v. Schwarze, 120 Wis.2d 453, 456, 355 N.W.2d 842, 843 (Ct. App. 1984). Here, the issue involved the factual determination whether the duty to bid was one of LaCrosse s employment. 5 Section 946.12(1), STATS., Misconduct in public office, reads: Any public officer or public employe who does any of the following is guilty of a Class E felony: (1) Intentionally fails or refuses to perform a known mandatory, nondiscretionary, ministerial duty of the officer's or employe's office or employment within the time or in the manner required by law ¦. (2) 6 The State acknowledges that LaCrosse, as project manager and police captain, was not a