State v. Samuel E. Ball
[…] Hunt, 235 Wis. 358, 366-67, 291 N.W. 745, 749 (1940). The trial court made a discretionary decision based on sound legal principles; therefore, we see no erroneous exercise of discretion. See State v. Alsteen, 108 Wis.2d 723, 727, 324 N.W.2d 426, 428 (1982). Sufficiency of the Evidence. ¶5 Section 943.30(1), STATS.,1 requires the State to prove a malicious threat and Ball claims the proof was insufficient to do so. Ball claims that he simply threatened to accuse the NSF check writers of something they admitted doing passing bad checks and therefore, his threats were not malicious. Ball 1 Section 943.30(1), STATS., states in relevant part: Whoever, either verbally or by any written or printed communication, maliciously threatens to accuse or accuses another of any crime or offense ¦ with intent thereby to extort money ¦ is guilty of a Class D felony. 3 No. 99-0273-CR misinterprets § 943.30(1), STATS. It does not require ill will toward the person who is the object of the extortion; it requires that the person accused made the threat while knowing he was not entitled to the property he was demanding.