State v. Michael John Noonan
[…] Costs are taxable under § 973.06(1), STATS., against a defendant as part of his sentence. See State v. Grant, 168 Wis.2d 682, 684, 484 N.W.2d 370, 371 (Ct. App. 1992). The decision whether to assess costs as part of a defendant s sentence is addressed to trial court discretion. See State v. Gerard, 57 Wis.2d 611, 626-27, 205 N.W.2d 374, 382-83 (1973). We affirm a trial court s exercise of discretion if the record reveals a rational basis for its determination. See State v. Sullivan, 216 Wis.2d 768, 780-81, 576 N.W.2d 30, 36 (1998). Section 973.06(1)(a), STATS., provides: (1) Except as provided in s. 93.20, the costs taxable against the defendant shall consist of the following items and no others: (a) The necessary disbursements and fees of officers allowed by law and incurred in connection with the arrest, preliminary examination and trial of the defendant, including, in the discretion of the court, the fees and disbursements of the agent appointed to return a defendant from another state or country. At the preliminary hearing, Jeff Rickaby, the Florence County sheriff, testified that he received a call advising him that thirty to forty shots had been fired in a rural area on Settlement Road and that there was a possibility that a family was either trapped or taken hostage because of gunfire.