State v. Mark A. Walters
[…] Klessig, 211 Wis.2d 194, 206, 564 N.W.2d 716, 721 (1997), our supreme court overruled Pickens "to the extent that we mandate the use of a colloquy in every case where a defendant seeks to proceed pro se to prove knowing and voluntary waiver of the right to counsel." 4 Competence or capacity for self-representation is not the same as "competency to stand trial." See WIS J I CRIMINAL SM 30 III.B. In Wisconsin, there is a higher standard for determining if a defendant is competent to represent himself than for determining if a defendant is competent to stand trial. See Klessig, 211 Wis.2d at 212, 564 N.W.2d at 724. Section 971.13(1), STATS., is the codification of the two-part test from Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402 (1960) (per curiam). See State v. Garfoot, 207 Wis.2d 214, 222-23, 558 N.W.2d 626, 630 (1997). "No person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures." Section 971.13, STATS. Under § 971.13(1), a person cannot stand trial unless he or she has the capacity to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him or her, to consult with counsel, and to assist in preparing his or her own defense.