State v. Oto Orlik
[…] The trial court and the State are understandably concerned about the trial court s ability to protect victims and potential witnesses from threats or intimidation even when a defendant remains incarcerated pending trial. However, as Orlik pointed out in the trial court and does again on appeal, § 940.47, STATS.,5 5 Section 940.47, STATS., provides: Court orders. Any court with jurisdiction over any criminal matter, upon substantial evidence, which may include hearsay or the declaration of the prosecutor, that knowing and malicious prevention or dissuasion of any person who is a victim or who is a witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, may issue orders including but not limited to any of the following: (1) An order that a defendant not violate ss. 940.42 to 940.45. (2) An order that a person before the court other than a defendant, including, but not limited to, a subpoenaed witness or other person entering the courtroom of the court, not violate ss. 940.42 to 940.45. (continued) 11 No. 98-2826-CR authorizes a court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter to order a defendant not to violate §§ 940.42 to 940.45, STATS., (intimidation of witnesses and victim), to maintain a geographic distance from such persons, or to have no communication with such persons except through an attorney. Such an order must be based upon substantial evidence, which may include hearsay or the declaration of the prosecutor, that knowing and malicious prevention or dissuasion of any person who is a victim or who is a witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur. Section 940.47, STATS. Thus the State s argument that it is absurd to interpret Chapter 969, STATS., to deprive a court of the authority to protect witnesses and victims from incarcerated defendants pending trial is not persuasive: another statute permits just that.