State v. Oto Orlik
[…] of the defendant, the character and strength of the evidence which has been presented to the judge, whether the defendant is currently on probation, extended supervision or parole, whether the defendant is already on bail or subject to other release conditions in other pending cases, whether the defendant has been bound over for trial after a preliminary examination, whether the defendant has in the past forfeited bail or violated a condition of release or was a fugitive from justice at the time of arrest, and the policy against unnecessary detention of the defendant's pending trial. Section 969.03, STATS., governs the release of defendants charged with felonies and provides in relevant part: Release of defendants charged with felonies. (1) A defendant charged with a felony may be released by the judge without bail or upon the execution of an unsecured appearance bond or the judge may in addition to requiring the execution of an appearance bond or in lieu thereof impose one or more of the following conditions which will assure appearance for trial: ¦. (e) Impose any other condition deemed reasonably necessary to assure appearance as required or any nonmonetary condition deemed reasonably necessary to protect members of the community from serious bodily harm or prevent intimidation of witnesses, including a condition requiring that the defendant return to custody after specified hours. Orlik argues these sections all plainly apply to conditions of release, not conditions of incarceration, and the conditions imposed by the court therefore do not apply if the defendant remains incarcerated. The State responds that the only reasonable reading of these sections is that conditions of release 8 No. 98-2826-CR become effective at the time they are imposed and remain in effect whether or not the defendant is ever released from custody.4 The State argues that the monetary condition has the single and narrow purpose of assuring the defendant s appearance at trial, but the other nonmonetary conditions have the broader purpose of protecting members of the community from serious bodily harm or preventing intimidation of witnesses, pointing to the language of §§ 969.01(4) and 969.03(1)(e), STATS. These broader purposes, the State contends, can only be served if no-contact orders apply whether or not the defendant has been released, since a defendant may threaten and