State v. Mark G. Bargenquast
[…] State v. Nordness, 128 Wis.2d 15, 35, 381 N.W.2d 300, 308 (1986). This is a commonsense test. It is based on probabilities. The facts need only be sufficient to lead a reasonable officer to believe that guilt is more than a possibility. See County of Dane v. Sharpee, 154 Wis.2d 515, 518, 453 N.W.2d 508, 510 (Ct. App. 1990). Section 343.303, STATS., governing the administration of PBTs, provides in relevant part: If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1) ¦ the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his ¦ breath for a preliminary breath screening test ¦. The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by a law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested for a violation of s. 346.63(1) ¦ [but] shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged ¦. The totality of the circumstances known to Skelton when he requested the PBT included several signs of intoxicated driving: erratic driving, admission of alcohol consumption, slurred speech, an odor of alcohol on Bargenquast s person and the results of the HGN and alphabet field tests.