State v. Andrew C. Polhamus
[…] If we answer this question affirmatively, then we must conclude that the trial court erred. We believe Polhamus s testimony allows the inference that he reasonably believed there was an actual and unlawful interference with Travis. Polhamus testified that as he walked by, Peters had grabbed Travis by the collar of 1 Section 939.48(4) STATS., reads as follows: A person is privileged to defend a third person from real or apparent unlawful interference by another under the same conditions and by the same means as those under and by which the person is privileged to defend himself or herself from real or apparent unlawful interference, provided that the person reasonably believes that the facts are such that the third person would be privileged to act in self-defense and that the person s intervention is necessary for the protection of the third person. 3 No(s). 98-1813-CR his shirt. We also believe that at the time Peters had Travis by the shirt, Travis would have been entitled to use self-defense. However, when Peters released Travis s shirt and walked toward Polhamus, the actual and unlawful interference with Travis ended.