Janet M. Evans v. Timothy D. Heitman, M.D.
[…] Therefore, the trial court had discretion to grant the enlargement for cause shown and upon just terms. See Hedtcke v. Sentry Ins. Co., 109 Wis.2d 461, 467 468, 326 N.W.2d 727, 730 731 (1982). Evans does not argue that the terms of the order enlarging the time for perfection of judgment were unjust. She argues only that counsel for Dr. Heitman failed to establish cause for the enlargement of time.4 4 Evans also argues that the trial court erred in enlarging the time for perfection of the judgment because counsel for Dr. Heitman violated § 801.14(4), STATS., in filing the bill of costs. Section 801.14(4), STATS., provides: All papers after the summons required to be served upon a party, except as provided in s. 804.01 (6), shall be filed with the court within a reasonable time after service. The filing of any paper required to be served constitutes a certification by the party or attorney effecting the filing that a copy of such paper has been timely served on all parties required to be served, except as the person effecting the filing may otherwise stipulate in writing. (continued) 6 No. 98-1626 ¶11 At the hearing on the motion to enlarge the time for perfection of the judgment, counsel for Dr. Heitman explained that there was a long delay between the conclusion of the trial and the entry of judgment in favor of Dr. Heitman.