State v. Jeffrey S. Tennant
[…] We are satisfied that a trier of fact could reasonably conclude from this evidence that Tennant handled the knife in a manner constituting criminal negligence when he held it in a stabbing motion, poked it into the pillow next to his wife s head and threw the knife on the dresser. Further, the trier of fact could 4 No. 98-1296-CR likewise conclude that such criminal negligence on the part of the defendant endangered the safety of another person. We will now address the disorderly conduct charge. Wisconsin s disorderly conduct statute is straightforward. Section 947.01, STATS., provides: Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor. The statute thus creates two elements for disorderly conduct: (1) conduct of the type enumerated in the statute; and (2) circumstances in which the conduct would tend to cause a disturbance. See City of Oak Creek v. King, 148 Wis.2d 532, 540, 436 N.W.2d 285, 288 (1989). Tennant contends that the evidence supports the conclusion that the two officers in his home provoked this breach of the peace. He asserts that he was minimally cooperative and the extra exertion the police officers had to engage in to subdue him did not rise to the level of a disturbance. The evidence, viewed most favorably to the State, shows that Tennant engaged in otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance. This part of the statute generally denominated as the catchall clause proscribes otherwise disorderly conduct which tends to disrupt good order and to provoke a disturbance.