State v. Charles Hudson
[…] When the trial court set the motion hearing, Hudson asked about his right to a speedy trial. The trial court responded that the trial had to be reset outside the ninety-day statutory period because Hudson s counsel had withdrawn from the case.1 Hudson s public defender did not appear for the May 21, 1996 motion hearing. Nonetheless, Hudson s trial was scheduled for September 9, 1996. On May 22, 1996, Hudson s public defender appeared before the court on a motion to withdraw due to irreconcilable differences. 1 The public defender Section 971.10(2)(a), STATS., provides, in relevant part: The trial of a defendant charged with a felony shall commence within 90 days from the date trial is demanded by any party in writing or on the record. Pursuant to § 971.10(4), STATS., the sole remedy for a statutory speedy trial violation is discharge from custody prior to trial. See Day v. State, 60 Wis.2d 742, 744, 211 N.W.2d 466, 467 (1973).