William James Schmidt v. Gerald Schmidt
[…] The estate countered that the 1987 renewal note did not eliminate Gerald s obligation to his parents and a limitations period commenced each time Gerald s parents made an interest payment on the renewal note. 4 In the absence of an express contractual provision, a contribution claim sounds in implied contract to rectify an inequity resulting when a co-obligor pays more than a fair share of a common obligation. Kafka v. Pope, 194 Wis.2d 234, 242, 533 N.W.2d 491, 494 (1995). 5 Section 893.43, STATS., states: An action upon any contract, obligation or liability, express or implied, including an action to recover fees for professional services, except those mentioned in s. 893.40, shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred. 3 No(s). 98-0157 ¶6 The court rejected Gerald s limitations defense.6 The court noted that Gerald was the original maker and William and Stella were cosigners and guarantors on the May 1983 note. Gerald did not renew the May 1983 note; William and Stella did.