Anthony R.V. v. Gerald P.C.
[…] (b) Incidental contact between parent and child shall not preclude the court from finding that the parent has failed to visit or communicate with the child under (a)2. or 3. (Subsec. (1m) was renumbered (1) by 1997 Wis. Act 35, § 97, effective December 31, 1997.) 3 Section 48.415(6), STATS., states in relevant part: (a) Failure to assume parental responsibility, which shall be established by proving that the parent or the person or persons who may be the parent of the child have never had a substantial parental relationship with the child. (b) In this subsection, substantial parental relationship means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child. In evaluating whether the person has had a substantial parental relationship with the child, the court may consider such factors, including, but not limited to, whether the person has ever expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or wellbeing of the child, whether the person has neglected or refused to provide care or support for the child and whether, with respect to a person who is or may be the father of the child, the person has (continued) 7 No. 98-2919 over the ten and a half years of his life. Gerald s attorney s cross-examination of Michele was unrevealing of any assumption of parental responsibility by Gerald.