Manitowoc County v. Leesa J.Y.
[…] Leesa appeals. 1 Leesa filed a notice of intent to appeal that same day. Her notice of appeal was filed on July 30, 1998. Leesa s appellate counsel subsequently withdrew due to a conflict of interest. Leesa s newly appointed counsel reviewed the case and filed a motion with this court for an order remanding the case to the trial court to hold a Machner hearing on Leesa s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. We granted Leesa s motion to remand in an order dated August 14, 1998. 3 No. 98-2241 Leesa first contends that the juvenile court erred in allocating the peremptory challenges. Section 805.08(3), STATS., governs the allocation of peremptory challenges in civil cases. It provides in relevant part: Each party shall be entitled to 3 peremptory challenges ¦. The parties to the action shall be deemed 2, all plaintiffs being one party and all defendants being the other party, except that in case where 2 or more defendants have adverse interests, the court, if satisfied that the due protection of their interests so requires, in its discretion, may allow peremptory challenges to the defendant or defendants on each side of the adverse interests, not to exceed 3. Section 805.08(3). Leesa contends that because she and William had adverse interests at trial, they were each entitled to three peremptory strikes. However, we conclude that Leesa s trial counsel waived this issue for purposes of appeal.