State v. Robert A. Huppeler
[…] As a result of these errors, Huppeler claims that, pursuant to § 973.13, STATS., his twoyear sentence for battery should be voided and his sentence commuted to nine months, without further proceedings. 1. Section 973.13, STATS. In his postconviction motion and in his appeal to this court, Huppeler claimed that he was entitled to sentence modification pursuant to § 973.13, STATS., which states: In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings. Huppeler argues that his sentence should be commuted to nine months, the maximum penalty for a battery conviction without a penalty enhancer, because the court used an improper procedure in sentencing him as a repeat criminal. However, § 973.13 as it pertains to sentencing a repeat criminal, applies only when the State fails to prove the prior conviction necessary to establish habitual criminal status or when the penalty given is longer than permitted by law for a repeater. State v. Spaeth, 206 Wis.2d 135, 156, 556 N.W.2d 728, 737 (1996).