Rib Mountain Ski Corporation v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] Link, 141 Wis.2d at 558, 415 2 Manske contends that it is unclear whether he has the burden to show that Rib Mountain's refusal to rehire him was due to his work injury. Normally we would agree that, because such information is particularly within the employer's knowledge, the employee should not be required to prove that the employer's failure to rehire was due to a work injury. However, Universal Foods Corp. v. LIRC, 161 Wis.2d 1, 6, 467 N.W.2d 793, 795 (Ct. App. 1991), requires such a showing. 3 Section 102.23(1)(a), STATS., provides, in part: "The findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive." 4 No. 98-1827 N.W.2d at 577. Even if contrary to the great weight and clear preponderance of the evidence, we will uphold the commission's findings. See Goranson v. DILHR, 94 Wis.2d 537, 554, 289 N.W.2d 270, 278 (1980).