Town of Barnes v. Wilbur Mason
[…] Johnson died in 1946. The inventory filed to probate Johnson's estate included some parcels in the plat, but did not include the thirty-foot strip in question. The applicants own land adjoining the disputed strip. The Town never made any improvement to the parcel. Mason testified at trial that in 1996, a private citizen took a "weed whacker" through the brush and small trees, leaving small stumps and brush across the area that was brushed. In 1996, Johnson's heirs gave the applicants a quitclaim deed to the parcel in question. Section 236.42, STATS., provides that after proper notice and hearing, the court may "in its discretion" grant an order vacating or altering the plat or any part thereof, with certain exceptions, including: "The court shall not vacate any parts of the plat which have been dedicated to and accepted by the public for public use except as provided in s. 236.43." We uphold discretionary decisions if the record discloses that the court examined the relevant facts, applied the proper legal standard and, using a demonstrated rational process, reached a reasonable conclusion. Schneller v. St. Mary's Hosp. Med.