Town of Barnes v. Wilbur Mason
[…] Further, the record fails to indicate that there was any public use of or improvement made to the parcel. All the facts relied on by the Town have implications inconsistent with intent to dedicate and acceptance. Consequently, the trial court could reasonably conclude that the 5 Nos. 98-1753, 98-1762 evidence was insufficient and demonstrate intent to dedicate and acceptance of the land for public purposes.2 Next, the Town argues that because the parcel in question is a public park, the trial court may not vacate the dedication without the Town's express approval. Section 236.43(3), STATS., provides: The court may vacate land, in a city, village or town, platted as a public park or playground upon the application of the local legislative body of such city, village or town where the land has never been developed or used by said city, village or town as a public park or playground. We are unpersuaded. The record supports the trial court's determination that the parcel in question has never been dedicated or accepted as a platted public park or playground. There is no evidence that the property has ever been used or improved as a public park or playground. There is no suggestion that there has been any formal dedication or acceptance.