State v. Alex W.S.
[…] Alex s confession obviously provided Barter with a suspicion of sexual abuse against the victim. This portion of the statute permitted Barter to report her suspicions to the authorities. However, Alex contends that he had a reasonable expectation that the statement he gave to Barter would be confidential. Alex bases his argument on § 905.04(2), STATS., which provides in relevant part: A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained ¦ for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient s physical, mental or emotional condition, among the patient, ¦ the patient s professional counselor or persons ¦ who are 1 We note that Alex s appellate argument focuses in part on the statutory interplay of § 905.04(2), STATS., governing confidentiality, and § 48.981(2), STATS., governing the duty to report. However, the tension between these two statutes was not raised before the trial court as a basis for the inadmissibility of Alex s confession. Nor was it addressed by the trial court in its decision. We therefore limit our discussion to that issue presented before the trial court the voluntariness of Alex s statement to Barter given his expectation of confidentiality per § 905.04(2). See Vollmer v. Luety, 156 Wis.2d 1, 10, 456 N.W.2d 797, 801 (1990) (in the absence of a specific objection which brings into focus the nature of the alleged error, a party has not preserved its objections for review). 4 No. 98-1734 participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the physician ¦ or professional counselor. Alex argues, pursuant to State v. Locke, 177 Wis.2d 590, 604, 502 N.W.2d 891, 897 (Ct. App. 1993), that [t]he patient s objectively reasonable perceptions and expectations of the medical provider are the proper gauge of the scope of the sec. 905.04 privilege.