State v. Glenn Eric Rhodes
[…] He argues: 1) that he did not violate the statute making it illegal for a convicted felon to possess pepper spray because, according to him, it was not No. 98-1724-CR unlawful for him to possess the substance; 2) that he did not knowingly plead guilty because, he claims, his trial lawyer did not explain to him that it was not unlawful for him to possess the substance; and 3) in his reply brief, that the trial court erroneously exercised its sentencing discretion. We affirm. Section 941.26(4)(L), STATS., provides: Any person who has been convicted of a felony in this state or has been convicted of a crime elsewhere that would be a felony if committed in this state who possesses a device or container described under par. (a) is subject to a Class A misdemeanor. This paragraph does not apply if the person has received a pardon for the felony or crime. Section 941.26(4)(a), STATS., provides: Subsections (1) to (3) do not apply to any device or container that contains a combination of oleoresin of capsicum and inert ingredients but does not contain any other gas or substance that will cause bodily discomfort. Thus, the reference in § 941.26(4)(L) to the device or container described under par. (a) means a device or container that contains a combination of oleoresin of capsicum and inert ingredients but does not contain any other gas or substance that will cause bodily discomfort. Subsections (1) to (3) referenced in § 941.26(4)(a) are provisions relating to weapons more dangerous than those containing oleoresin of capsicum, and making felonies possession of those more dangerous weapons.