Wiederholt Excavating & Trench v. William Probst
[…] Broadhead v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 217 Wis.2d 231, 239, 579 N.W.2d 761, 766 (Ct. App. 1998). However, § 911.01(4)(d), STATS., provides that the rules of evidence found in Chapters 901 to 911, STATS., are inapplicable in small claims actions, with exceptions not relevant here.3 The erroneous exercise of discretion that Probst asserts is the sustaining of a hearsay objection when Probst attempted to quote a state and local building inspector. The inspector allegedly told him: the contractor shall not commence work without an approved set of plans; to do so is at his own risk, 3 Section 799.209(2), STATS., is in effect a small claims code of evidence. That section reads: The proceedings shall not be governed by the common law or statutory rules of evidence except those relating to privileges under ch. 905 or to admissibility under s. 901.05. The court or court commissioner shall admit all other evidence having reasonable probative value, but may exclude irrelevant or repetitious evidence or arguments. An essential finding of fact may not be based solely on a declarant s oral hearsay statement unless it would be admissible under the rules of evidence. The trial court s exclusion of the building inspector s hearsay statement might be sustained under this statute, but Wiederholt does not make that argument. We therefore consider it no further. 4 No. 98-1714-FT incurring all resulting costs.