State v. Michael Mirr
[…] Although the trial court s wording was not artfully stated, as its comments could be construed as suggesting that Mirr had been convicted of a crime, the trial court never elaborated on the nature or the number of crimes. Rather, the trial court merely advised the jury of the proper use of this information. Mirr has also argued that the trial court failed to hold a hearing pursuant to § 906.09(3) and, in any event, did not hold a hearing prior to the trial court s remarks to the jury concerning Mirr s prior convictions. Again, the record 1 Section 906.09(3), STATS., provides: ADMISSIBILITY OF CONVICTION OR No question inquiring with respect to a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency, nor introduction of evidence with respect thereto, shall be permitted until the judge determines pursuant to s. 901.04 (preliminary evidentiary questions) whether the evidence should be excluded. ADJUDICATION. 3 No. 98-1643-CR does not support this claim. The record reflects that a hearing was held outside the jury s presence, although after voir dire.