State v. Garrett A.B.
[…] The trial court s comments indicate that it believed that Garrett was out of control: The message that that sent to this court was that this juvenile really didn t care about the court orders. That he pretty much did what he pleased and didn t fully appreciate the seriousness of the offenses that were involved. Finding that Garrett was a danger to the public and in need of the most restrictive custodial treatment, the trial court directed that Garrett be committed for one year to the Department of Correction for placement in a secured correctional facility pursuant to § 938.34(4m), STATS., but proceeded to stay an order of placement for one year pursuant to 938.34(16). Section 938.34(16), STATS., provides: STAY OF ORDER. After ordering a disposition under this section, [the trial court may] enter an additional order staying the execution of the dispositional order contingent on the juvenile s satisfactory compliance with any conditions that are specified in the dispositional order and explained to the juvenile by the court. If the juvenile violates a condition of his or her dispositional order, the agency supervising the juvenile shall notify the court and the court shall hold a hearing within 30 days after the filing of the notice to determine whether the original dispositional order should be imposed, unless the juvenile signs a written waiver of any objections to imposing the original 2 No. 98-1502 dispositional order and the court approves the waiver. If a hearing is held, the court shall notify the parent, juvenile, guardian and legal custodian, all parties bound by the original dispositional order and the district attorney or corporation counsel in the county in which the dispositional order was entered of the time and place of the hearing at least 3 days before the hearing. If all parties consent, the court may proceed immediately with the hearing. The court may not impose the original dispositional order unless the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile has violated a condition of his or her dispositional order. In staying the order placing Garrett in a secured correctional facility, the trial court told Garrett the following: If there is a violation--and the court will place the juvenile on intensive probation--but if there is any violation of any of the conditions of probation or any new offenses, this