Raymond Tomczyk v. Wisconsin Department of Health and Family Services
[…] DHFS, No. 98-1493, slip op. (Oct. 21, 1998, ordered published Nov. 11, 1998) (Stern II). In light of Stern II, we reverse and remand for recalculation of the cost of living adjustment from the year 1985. The circuit court reversed the hearing examiner s denial of benefits on October 22, 1997, finding that DHFS s interpretation and application of the applicable MA provisions to Tomczyk were clearly contrary to the plain meaning of the rules and without a rational basis. Tomczyk s estate then moved to recover the costs incurred during the litigation pursuant to § 814.245(3), STATS. That section, which is part of the Wisconsin Equal Access to Justice Act (WEAJA), provides: If an individual ¦ is the prevailing party ¦ in any proceeding for judicial review under s. 227.485(6) and submits a motion for costs under this section, the court shall award costs to the prevailing party unless the court finds that the state agency was substantially justified in taking its position or that special circumstances exist that would make the award unjust. A primary purpose of the WEAJA is to encourage challenges to agency action and to provide a disincentive to agencies to prolong the litigation process. Stern v. DHFS, 212 Wis.2d 393, 404, 569 N.W.2d 79, 84 (Ct. App. 1997) (Stern I) (internal citation omitted). To further that objective, attorney fees are recoverable under the statute at the prevailing market rate, except that: 2 Attorney or agent fees may not be awarded in excess of $75 per hour unless the court determines that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys or agents, justifies a higher fee. Section 814.245(5)(a)(2), STATS. Tomczyk s estate sought $2,515.03 in attorney fees based upon 18.91 hours of work by Attorney Daniel Hayes of the Elder Law Center at the rate of $133 per hour.