State v. Tawanna H.
[…] Id. at 348, 348 N.W.2d at 188 (citations omitted); see also State v. Koeppen, 195 Wis.2d 117, 123, 536 N.W.2d 386, 388-89 (Ct. App. 1995) (affirming this principle). The State argues that the case law interpreting § 971.29(2), STATS., should not be applied to § 938.263(2), STATS., for several reasons. First, it is required that Chapter 938, the Juvenile Justice Code, unlike Chapter 971, be liberally construed in accordance with the objectives expressed. These objectives are set forth in detail in § 938.01(2), STATS.3 The State claims that a 3 Section 938.01(2), STATS., provides: It is the intent of the legislature to promote a juvenile justice system capable of dealing with the problem of juvenile delinquency, a system which will protect the community, impose accountability for violations of law and equip juvenile offenders with competencies to live responsibly and productively. To effectuate this intent, the legislature declares the following to be equally important purposes of this chapter: (a) To protect citizens from juvenile crime. (b) To hold each juvenile offender directly accountable for his or her acts. (c) To provide an individualized assessment of each alleged and adjudicated delinquent juvenile, in order to prevent further delinquent behavior through the development of competency in the juvenile offender, so that he or she is more capable of living productively and responsibly in the community. (d) To provide due process through which each juvenile offender and all other interested parties are assured fair hearings, during which constitutional and other legal rights are recognized and enforced. (e) To divert juveniles from the juvenile justice system through early intervention as warranted, when consistent with the protection of the public. (f) To respond to a juvenile offender s needs for care and treatment, consistent with the prevention of delinquency, each juvenile s best interest and protection of the public, by allowing the judge to utilize the most effective dispositional option. (continued) 6 No. 98-1404-FT reading of the trial transcript demonstrates that the trial court fully complied with the stated objectives and therefore properly invoked § 938.263(2) in amending the charge to conform to the proofs.