State v. Tawanna H.
[…] The subsection reads: With reasonable notification to the interested parties and prior to the taking of a plea under s. 938.30, the petition may be amended at the discretion of the court or person who filed the petition. After the taking of a plea, the court may allow amendment of the petition to conform to 4 No. 98-1404-FT the proof if the amendment is not prejudicial to the juvenile.2 Our search reveals no reported cases interpreting this provision. There is, however, a criminal code counterpart in § 971.29(2), STATS., which provides in pertinent part: At the trial, the court may allow amendment of the complaint, indictment or information to conform to the proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant. The common requirement of both statutes is that an amendment in the charging document to conform to the proofs offered during trial may be allowed only if not prejudicial to the juvenile or defendant. The question before us then is, in the context of due process requirements, did prejudice ensue from the trial court s unilateral amendment of the charge. Case law supports the statutorily mandated absence of prejudice requirement. The rule in this state is then that the trial court may allow amendment of an information at any time in the absence of prejudice to the defendant. Wagner v. State, 60 Wis.2d 722, 726, 211 N.W.2d 449, 452 (1973). Prejudice has always been a consideration with regard to amending a charging document. State v. Gerard, 189 Wis.2d 505, 517 n.9, 525 N.W.2d 718, 722 n.9 (1995). Finally, in State v. Wickstrom, 118 Wis.2d 339, 348 N.W.2d 183 (Ct.