State v. Tawanna H.
[…] Id. at 33 (internal quotemarks and footnote omitted); see also Cole v. Arkansas, 333 U.S. 196, 201 (1948) (there is no principle of due process more important or more firmly established than notice of the specific charge in order that an accused can prepare a defense). Here there was no notice given to Tawanna that she was subject to a disorderly conduct charge. There is no question that the trial court relied upon § 938.263(2), STATS., to support its conclusion to reduce the charge. The subsection reads: With reasonable notification to the interested parties and prior to the taking of a plea under s. 938.30, the petition may be amended at the discretion of the court or person who filed the petition. After the taking of a plea, the court may allow amendment of the petition to conform to 4 No. 98-1404-FT the proof if the amendment is not prejudicial to the juvenile.2 Our search reveals no reported cases interpreting this provision. There is, however, a criminal code counterpart in § 971.29(2), STATS., which provides in pertinent part: At the trial, the court may allow amendment of the complaint, indictment or information to conform to the proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant. The common requirement of both statutes is that an amendment in the charging document to conform to the proofs offered during trial may be allowed only if not prejudicial to the juvenile or defendant.