Crystal McKee v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] Under § 628.46(1), a claim is overdue if not paid within thirty days or after the insurer is furnished with written notice of the fact of a covered loss and the amount of the loss.2 "The only way an insurer can avoid an interest assessment under sec. 628.46(1), STATS., is when it had reasonable proof that it was not responsible for the payment." Upthegrove Hardware v. Pennsylvania Lumbermans Mut. Ins. Co., 146 Wis.2d 470, 484-85, 431 N.W.2d 689, 696 (Ct. App. 1988). McKee argues that Allstate failed to show reasonable proof that it 2 Section 628.46(1), STATS., providing for timely payment of claims, states: Unless otherwise provided by law, an insurer shall promptly pay every insurance claim. A claim shall be overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished written notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of the loss. If such written notice is not furnished to the insurer as to the entire claim, any partial amount supported by written notice is overdue if not paid within 30 days after such written notice is furnished to the insurer. Any part or all of the remainder of the claim that is subsequently supported by written notice is overdue if not paid within 30 days after written notice is furnished to the insurer. Any payment shall not be deemed overdue when the insurer has reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment, notwithstanding that written notice has been furnished to the insurer. For the purpose of calculating the extent to which any claim is overdue, payment shall be treated as being made on the date a draft or other valid instrument which is equivalent to payment was placed in the U.S. mail in a properly addressed, postpaid envelope, or, if not so posted, on the date of delivery. All overdue payments shall bear simple interest at the rate of 12% per year. 5 No. 98-1377 was not responsible for payment of her claim. McKee agrees that because she received a $15,000 settlement from the other driver's insurer, her damages would have to equal or exceed $65,000 for Allstate to be liable for the limits of the policy.