Lori Butteris v. Stan Christiansen
[…] See id. at 388-89, 541 N.W.2d at 761 (citations omitted). The guests assert that the statements Christiansen made about the quality of the restaurant s food, his estimate of the number of guests who would actually attend and the ability of the restaurant to serve that number of people, induced the bride s mother to enter into the contract. The guests argue that these were false statements of fact because the restaurant only had the capacity to cook turkey safely for two hundred people. Section 100.18, STATS., establishes a cause of action for fraudulent representations, also known as false advertising. It provides in relevant part: (1) No person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employe thereof, with intent to sell, distribute, increase the consumption of or in any wise dispose of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment, service, or anything offered by such person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employe thereof, directly or indirectly, to the public for sale, hire, use or other distribution, or with intent to induce the public in any manner to enter into any contract or obligation relating to the purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment or service, shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or cause, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in this state, in a newspaper, magazine or other publication, or in the form of a book, notice, handbill, poster, bill, circular, pamphlet, letter, sign, placard, card, label, or over any radio or television station, or in any other way similar or dissimilar to the foregoing, an advertisement, announcement, statement or representation of any kind to the public relating to such purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of such real estate, merchandise, securities, service or employment or to the terms or conditions thereof, which advertisement, announcement, statement or representation contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading. 5 No. 98-1309 Statements that reflect opinion or something that would likely occur in the future, are not actionable because they are not representations of fact. See Consolidated Papers, Inc. v. Dorr-Oliver, Inc., 153 Wis.2d 589, 594, 451 N.W.2d 456, 459 (Ct. App. 1989).