Town of Liberty Grove v. Charles Voight
[…] Id. at 730, 508 N.W.2d at 442. Our analysis requires us to make two determinations: (1) whether the Yankee Clipper was engaged in interstate traffic; and, if so, (2) whether the Yankee Clipper was regularly so engaged. We begin with the first consideration. Interstate traffic as used in § 70.111(3), STATS., means interstate commerce as that term is used for interpreting constitutional interstate commerce issues. Id. at 736, 508 N.W.2d at 444. Therefore, we consider whether the Yankee Clipper s activity constitutes interstate commerce. 1 Section 70.111(3), STATS., provides: Personal property exempted from taxation. The property described in this section is exempted from general property taxes: (3) BOATS. Watercraft employed regularly in interstate traffic. Watercraft laid up for repairs. All pleasure watercraft used for recreational purposes. Commercial fishing boats. Charter sailboats. (4) 3 No. 98-1292 It is undisputed that the Yankee Clipper s passenger ferry service provides transportation solely within the State of Wisconsin.